Investor Visas and Startups

Apply for an Immigrant Investor Visa

The USCIS Immigrant Investor Program gives foreign nationals the opportunity to obtain conditional permanent resident status for two years to relocate to the United States for purposes of managing an investment in a “new commercial enterprise.” The EB-5 investor visa can also be used to obtain derivative conditional permanent resident status for the investor's spouse and unmarried children under twenty-one years of age. To see if you and your family qualify for an EB-5 visa under the Immigrant Investor Program,contact Keen Law Offices, LLC today.

Investment Requirements for EB-5 Visas

The immigrant investor visa (EB-5 visa) is an option for foreign nationals investing $1 million or more in a U.S. business that:

  • Was established on or after November 30, 1990;
  • Is purchased and restructured or reorganized into a new commercial enterprise; and/or
  • Expanded through the investment with a resultant forty percent increase in net worth or work force.

The investment threshold is lowered to $500,000 for investments in new commercial enterprises in high-unemployment and rural areas (Utah has a number of areas that qualify — click here for a complete list as of April 2012). In either case, in order to qualify you must demonstrate that you will be actively involved in the domestic management of the new commercial enterprise.

You must also be able to demonstrate that your investment will either:

  • Create at least ten new full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers; or
  • Preserve at least ten full-time jobs in a “troubled business.”

Evidence to Support Your EB-5 Visa Application

The EB-5 immigrant investor visa application requires substantial supporting documentation to prove each of the eligibility requirements. As a result, it is best to hire a knowledgeable and thorough attorney to guide you through the process. The experienced Utah immigration attorneys at Keen Law Offices, LLC will work closely with you to make sure that your EB-5 application qualifies you for an immigrant investor visa.

Removing Conditional Status for Immigrant Investors

If your conditional EB-5 immigrant investor visa is about to expire (or has already expired), contact Keen Law Offices, LLC about filing a petition to remove your conditional status.

Contact a Utah Immigration Lawyer About Applying for an Immigrant Investor Visa

For more information about applying for an EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa or removing conditional status, contact Utah's Keen Law Offices, LLC online or call us at (801) 899-6385.

Sworn To Advocate For Our Clients

“My father was a U.S. citizen, but I was born in another country.” Everyone in the government kept telling me I didn’t belong in the U.S., that I should give up and go “home” to the U.K. Immigration kept trying to get rid of me, and even issued a deportation order. Luckily, I found Keen Law Offices. Mr. Keen was the only person who believed I was a citizen; he fought my case, and after a long battle, Immigration gave in. They even issued me a certificate stating that I was a U.S. citizen since birth!”Stephen, Immigration Client

Menu