Naturalization and Citizenship

Get Help to Become a U.S. Citizen through Naturalization

Many immigrants dream of becoming citizens of the United States. For foreign nationals, American citizenship can be obtained through an application for naturalization with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The requirements for an immigrant to obtain citizenship through naturalization can be quite complex, and the experienced immigration lawyers at Keen Law Offices, LLC are available to represent you in the nationalization process.

Keen Law Offices, LLC, represents individuals in Orem, Provo, Salt Lake City and throughout the State of Utah who wish to become American citizens. Our immigration lawyers are deeply familiar with the requirements, qualifications and processes for obtaining citizenship through nationalization. To learn more about citizenship applications and the naturalization process, call our Utah naturalization and citizenship attorneys at (801) 899-6385 or click here to contact Keen Law Offices, LLC online.

Requirements for U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization

Generally, the first step toward becoming a U.S. citizen is to become a green card holder, which grants you permanent resident status. Once you have held your green card for a long enough period of time – typically five years, unless you obtained lawful permanent residency through marriage – you then become eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship if you meet the following requirements:

  • At least 18 years of age
  • Lived in the same state for at least three months prior to filing the application
  • Maintained continuous residence in the United States for at least five years immediately preceding filing the application
  • Been physically present in the United States for at least thirty months during the five-year period
  • Maintain continuous residence in the United States from the date of application through obtaining naturalization
  • Able to read, write and speak English and pass the citizenship interview and civics test
  • Have “good moral character”

At Keen Law Offices, LLC, we help our clients thoroughly prepare for the citizenship interview and the English proficiency and civics tests. We can also help make sure you satisfy the “good moral character” requirement by addressing any problems that may arise, such as criminal convictions, drug or alcohol abuse, and any other personal circumstances.

Naturalization for Spouses of U.S. Citizens

If you obtained your green card through marriage to an American citizen, you can become eligible for naturalization just three years after obtaining your permanent resident status. If your spouse is stationed abroad for a year or more as a U.S. government employee, in the military, or working for another qualifying employer, you may be eligible to seek naturalization immediately.

Naturalization for Military Personnel and their Family

Members of the U.S. military and their family members can take advantage of special naturalization provisions, including expedited and overseas processing of naturalization applications. Keen Law Offices, LLC takes pride in guiding military applicants through the process every step of the way.

Contact a Salt Lake City Naturalization Attorney

For more information on becoming a U.S. citizen, contact Utah's Keen Law Offices, LLC online or call us at (801) 899-6385.

Sworn To Advocate For Our Clients

“My father was a U.S. citizen, but I was born in another country.” Everyone in the government kept telling me I didn’t belong in the U.S., that I should give up and go “home” to the U.K. Immigration kept trying to get rid of me, and even issued a deportation order. Luckily, I found Keen Law Offices. Mr. Keen was the only person who believed I was a citizen; he fought my case, and after a long battle, Immigration gave in. They even issued me a certificate stating that I was a U.S. citizen since birth!”Stephen, Immigration Client

Menu