Permanent Residency / Green Card

The Path to Freedom: Permanent Residency (Obtaining a Green Card)

Becoming a lawful permanent resident of the United States (having a “green card”) is the first major step toward obtaining U.S. citizenship through naturalization. But, obtaining lawful permanent residence is no small feat in itself, and the direct benefits of becoming a green card holder are substantial: authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis.

The experienced immigration attorneys at the Orem, Utah offices of Keen Law Offices, LLC can assess your eligibility to obtain a green card; and, if appropriate, take you through the process of obtaining your green card (through either domestic or consular processing) for permanent residence in the United States.

Admissibility and Adjustment of Status

The procedures and requirements for obtaining a green card vary depending on whether you are seeking entry to the United States, or are already in the U.S. on a temporary visa. As necessary, the immigration lawyers at Keen Law Offices, LLC will work with you to satisfy the initial admissibility requirements, or make sure that you take the appropriate steps to obtain a timely adjustment of status to remain on American soil.

Family Petition for Lawful Permanent Residence

If you have certain family members who are U.S. citizens or green card holders, these individuals can sponsor your green card application. Applications sponsored by immediate relatives (spouses, parents and unmarried children under age twenty-one) receive special priority, while petitions from other family members will be queued in the line for a visa number.

Employment Petition for Lawful Permanent Residence

Foreign nationals also become eligible to obtain a green card if they receive an offer for permanent employment in the United States. Green card applications based on job offers require certain steps to be completed by the employer. Keen Law Offices, LLC works with both immigrants and employers to obtain work visas and green cards.

In certain job categories, foreign nationals can file “self-petition” green card applications that do not require an employer's involvement. Contact Keen Law Offices, LLC for more information.

Lawful Permanent Residence for Refugees and Asylees

Foreign nationals entering the United States as a refugee, through a grant of asylum, or as a qualifying family member of an asylee can apply for a green card one year after entering the U.S. or being granted asylum.

Special Adjustment Programs for Lawful Permanent Residence

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) also offers a number of “special adjustment programs” that grant the opportunity for lawful permanent residence to immigrants with certain personal and family circumstances. Examples include:

  • Members of the armed forces
  • Haitian refugees
  • Victims of criminal activity and human trafficking

Visit the USCIS website for a complete list, or contact the Utah immigration attorneys at Keen Law Offices, LLCto discuss your options for obtaining lawful permanent residence in the United States.

Contact a Utah Immigration Attorney to Apply for Your Green Card

For more information on becoming a lawful permanent resident, contact Utah's Keen Law Offices, LLC online or call us at (801) 899-6385.

Sworn To Advocate For Our Clients

“My father was a U.S. citizen, but I was born in another country.” Everyone in the government kept telling me I didn’t belong in the U.S., that I should give up and go “home” to the U.K. Immigration kept trying to get rid of me, and even issued a deportation order. Luckily, I found Keen Law Offices. Mr. Keen was the only person who believed I was a citizen; he fought my case, and after a long battle, Immigration gave in. They even issued me a certificate stating that I was a U.S. citizen since birth!”Stephen, Immigration Client

Menu