Removing Conditional Status

Removing Conditional Permanent Resident Status

If you obtained permanent resident status based on a marriage that was less than two years old, or if you obtained permanent resident status as an immigrant investor, your green card is valid for only two years. In order to remain a lawful permanent resident beyond this two-year window, you need to file a petition to remove conditions during the 90-day period before your conditional permanent resident status expires.

Failure to properly and timely file a petition to remove conditions can result in you becoming “removable” (i.e. subject to deportation) from the United States. As a result, you need an experienced and competent immigration law firm on your side to make sure you remain in the United States with your family or investment. The Utah immigration attorneys at Keen Law Offices, LLC have helped numerous foreign nationals protect their immigration status, and they will make sure your petition receives the personal attention it deserves so that you aren't faced with removal.

Removal of Conditional Status for Married Foreign Nationals

Foreign nationals who obtained their green card based on a marriage less than two years old must file a petition to remove conditions before their conditional residence expires. You are eligible to file a petition to remove conditions if you:

  • Are still married
  • Are a widow or widower of a good faith marriage
  • Ended a good faith marriage through divorce or annulment
  • Got married in good faith, but you or your child have been battered or subjected to extreme hardship by your spouse
  • Would face extreme hardship if removed from the United States (deported)

Your children may also need to be included on your petition or petition separately in order to protect their permanent resident status. The Utah immigration lawyers at Keen Law Offices, LLC will explain the process to you, and take all of the necessary steps for you and your family to avoid deportation.

Removal of Conditional Status for Immigrant Investors

Immigrant investors also must petition to remove the conditional status from their green cards. A successful petition requires proof that you met your stated investment objectives. If you are an immigrant investor with a conditional green card, contact one of our Utah immigration attorneys today about preparing and filing your petition to remove conditions.

Failure to Timely Petition to Remove Conditions

If you missed the deadline to file your petition it is not too late, but you are currently subject to removal from the United States. Contact one our immigration lawyers immediately to discuss what you need to do.

Contact a Salt Lake City Immigration Lawyer Today About Removing Your Conditional Status

Contact Keen Law Offices, LLC to get help removing the conditions from your permanent resident status. To speak with one of our Utah immigration attorneys today, call (801) 899-6385 or contact Keen Law Offices, LLC online.

Sworn To Advocate For Our Clients

“My father was a U.S. citizen, but I was born in another country.” Everyone in the government kept telling me I didn’t belong in the U.S., that I should give up and go “home” to the U.K. Immigration kept trying to get rid of me, and even issued a deportation order. Luckily, I found Keen Law Offices. Mr. Keen was the only person who believed I was a citizen; he fought my case, and after a long battle, Immigration gave in. They even issued me a certificate stating that I was a U.S. citizen since birth!”Stephen, Immigration Client

Menu